It also allows both sides to challenge jurors for bias, for familiarity with facts or witnesses, etc. The rules for exclusion of jurors are spelled out in the Code of Criminal Procedure (CCP). First, FIJA members should realize that some veniremembers are absolutely disqualified. For instance, if a veniremember is under 18, or is not a citizen of Texas, the veniremember may not legally serve. The Court is required to exclude such jurors from service. More importantly, veniremembers may be challenged FOR CAUSE. These challenges are unlimited in number, and are spelled out in CCP Art. 35.16. A juror may be challenged for cause if he: 1. Is not qualified to vote; 2. Has been convicted of a theft or felony; 3. Is under indictment or other legal accusation for a theft or felony; 4. Is insane; 5. Has "such a defect in the organs of feeling or hearing, or such bodily or mental defect or disease as to render him unfit for jury service, or that he is legally blind, and the Court in its discretion is not satisfied that he is fit for jury service in that particular case"; 6. Is a witness in the case; 7. Served on the Grand Jury which indicted the defendant; 8. Served on a Petit Jury in a former trial of the case; 9. Has a bias or prejudice in favor of the State or the Defendant; 10. Has established a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant that