IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] this information during a fiercely contentious election — the 1994
recall campaign against State Senator David Roberti — because of a
well-founded fear of harassment.Â
After Robert’s campaign and the press had depicted CAC
supporters as right-wing gun extremists, CAC’s offices and the
home of a prominent CAC supporter had both been broken into, and
several donors had received harassing phone calls.
This
appeal arises from an enforcement action filed by the FPPC to obtain
a civil judgment based on this fine.Â
Under Government Code, section 91013.5, the FPPC
may file suit and obtain a civil judgment based on an order imposing
a fine if, among other things, it shows that the fine was “imposed
following the procedures set forth in this title and implementing
regulations.” The case is conducted “following the procedures
and rules of evidence as applied in ordinary civil actions.”
Howard and
Cicero defended against this claim by arguing that (1) the fine was
constitutionally excessive, and (2) the FPPC did not in fact follow