i i 3 4 2001-11-08T01:28:00Z 2001-11-08T01:29:00Z 33 14399 75474 1678 381 90071 9.2720
[…] After Robert’s campaign and the press had depicted CAC supporters as right-wing gun extremists, CAC’s offices and the home of a prominent CAC supporter had both been broken into, and several donors had received harassing phone calls.

This appeal arises from an enforcement action filed by the FPPC to obtain a civil judgment based on this fine.  Under  Government Code, section 91013.5, the FPPC may file suit and obtain a civil judgment based on an order imposing a fine if, among other things, it shows that the fine was “imposed following the procedures set forth in this title and implementing regulations.”  The case is conducted “following the procedures and rules of evidence as applied in ordinary civil actions.”