http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/99-5739.ZS.html
[…] http://supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/99-5739.ZS.html
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
JONES v. UNITED STATES
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
No. 99-5739. Argued March 21, 2000 -- Decided May 22, 2000
Petitioner Jones tossed a Molotov cocktail into a home owned and
occupied by his cousin as a dwelling place for everyday family living.
The ensuing fire severely damaged the home. Jones was convicted in the
District Court of violating, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which makes
it a federal crime to "maliciously damag[e] or destro[y], ... by means
of fire or an explosive, any building ... used in interstate or foreign
commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce."
The Seventh Circuit affirmed, rejecting Jones’s contention that §844(i),
when applied to the arson of a private residence, exceeds the authority
vested in Congress under the Commerce Clause.
Held: Because an owner-occupied residence not used for any commercial